Club Awards – Senior Competition

Season Best Overall
Contribution
to Competition
Most Outstanding
Competitor
Most Improved
Competitor
Best Competitor at
Victorian Champs
Best Team at
Australian Champs
Best Individual at
Australian Champs
2018-2019 Daryl Moss
Ian Blanchonette
Daryl Hauenstein Puck Klaassen Drew Green
Jasmine Happ
Masters 180 years Boat Crew –
Wes Avery
James Edmonds
Shayne Lee
Tony McKenna
Brett Thompson (sweep)
Daryl Hauenstein
2017-2018 Eugene Shanahan Henry Van Til Oliver Butler Drew Green
Jasmine Happ
U17 Patrol Competition Team –
Finn Dripps
Kyalla Happ
Olivia Jenkins
Bella Robinson
Daryl Hauenstein
2016-2017 Roe Clapham Oliver Watson Puck Klaassen Will Paatsch
Tylah Shanahan
Henry Van Til
2015-2016 Aaron Green Drew Green Oliver Watson Indy Flexman
Sophie Costa
Daryl Hauenstein
2014-2015 Rhys O’Brien Kayleigh Poyner Will Paatsch
Tylah Shanahan
The Nomads Surf Boat Team
Shayne Lee
Julian Sweeney
Andrew Williams
Sean Voss
Guy MacKinder
Steve Iannazzo
2013-2014 Will Paatsch Tylah Shanahan David Mather
Tylah Shanahan
Indy Flexman
2012-2013 Jay Moss Will Paatsch Brett Tyack
Madelyn McDonald
Patrol Competition Team –
Dean Sibun
Stephen Iannazzo
David Ulbrick
Will McCance
Leigh Ryan
Luke Van Meel
David Ulbrick
2011-2012 Dean Sibun Cassandra Moss Scott Prosser U17 Patrol Competition Team –
Cassandra Moss
Ashley Presser
Tanner Redden
Karl Voss
Sam Sheppard
2010-2011 Luke Van Meel Karl Voss Scott Prosser Open Patrol Competition Team –
Dean Sibun
David Ulbrick
Stephen Iannazzo
Leigh Ryan
Luke Van Meel
Will McCance
Cassidy Redden
2009-2010 David Ulbrick Nicole Quine Cassidy Redden Open Patrol Competition Team –
Dean Sibun
David Ulbrick
Stephen Iannazzo
Luke Van Meel
Dominik White
Leigh Ryan
Dominik White
2008-2009 Open Men’s Boat Crew –
John Colley
Conrad Pearson
Nick Phelps
Josh Nalder
Scott Tannahill
Harriet Smith Llewellyn Little
Laura Stekelenburg
Open Women’s Boat Crew –
Birte Knaus
Lara Heffries
Emily Stirling
Jessica Kelleher
Scott Tannahill
Molly Blanchonette
2007-2008 Dean Sibun
Scott Prosser
Cassidy Redden Sam Sheppard
Zoe Whitfield
Surf Boat Relay Team
Scott Tannahill
Lara Jeffery
Emily Stirling
Jess Stirling
Birte Knaus
Conrad Pearson
Josh Nalder
John Colley
Randall Bulley
Matthew Burrell
Jack Elsum
Pat McGarry
Tim O’Donnell
Leigh Ryan
2006-2007 Brian Lim Molly Blanchonette Sam Sheppard Rescue Tube Rescue Team –
Scott Prosser
Brian Lim
Dean Sibun
David Ulbrick
Tom Tyquin
2005-2006 Scott Prosser Dominik White Holly Burton R&R Team –
Brian Lim
Megan Hough
Eliza Brown
Elise Wyett
Fontaine Portelli
Geoff Waters
Sam Sheppard
2004-2005 Sam Sheppard Brian Lim Charlotte Chambers
Sam Sheppard
R&R Team –
Brian Lim
Megan Hough
Eliza Brown
Elise Wyett
Fontaine Portelli
Geoff Waters
Scott Prosser
2003-2004 David Ulbrick Jack Hansen Jack Hansen
2002-2003 U19 Boat Crew –
Scott Tannahill
Zane Henry
Tim Hunter
Matthew Torney
Hugh Lockie
James Hope-Johnstone
Wes Touzel Scott Prosser
2001-2002 Cameron Prosser Junior Boat Crew –
James Hope-Johnstone
Timothy Hunter
Matthew Torney
Zane Henry
Scott Tannahill
Under 19 Swim Team –
Benjamin Beenie
Matthew Torney
Andrew Bond
Cameron Prosser
2000-2001 A Boat Crew –
Scott Tannahill
Conrad Pearson
Trevor Twitt
Michael Quinn
Jason Reyntjes
Dominik White Reserve 1 Boat Crew –
Brett Thompson
Adam Palmer-Morgan
Chris Symes
Drew Steven
James Povey
1999-2000 Wendy Wilson Ann McKenna Wendy Wilson
1998-1999 Wendy Wilson Scott Prosser Ann McKenna
1997-1998 Wendy Wilson Andrew Harvey Ann McKenna
1996-1997 Ann McKenna Katey Field Andrew Harvey
1995-1996 Reserve Boat Crew –
John Nurzenski
Mark Norton
Jason Reyntjes
David Mayes
Scott Tannahill
Larissa Brown Ann McKenna
1994-1995 Andrew Gott Andrew Harvey Ann McKenna
1993-1994 Jacinta Worland
1992-1993 Jacinta Worland
1991-1992 Andrew Gott
1990-1991 Jacinta Worland